&n bsp;                  SUBADHRA JAGANNTHAN

4/462, Polichalur Main Road,
Agastheeswarar Nagar,
Polichalur,
Chennai - 600074
Ph No. 044-22631638

subadhra_j@yahoo.com
June 2, 2003 7:50


CURRICULUM   VITAE

Objective: To pursue a research career in Computational Sciences, Particularly in 
                 Computational Biology / Bioinformatics

Personal Data:

Date of Birth   : 20,January 1981
Place of Birth  :  Srivilliputur
Citizenship    :  Indian     
Mother Tongue: Tamil
Marital Status : Single

Academic Qualifications:

B.Tech. (Information Technology)      -  University of Madras, 2002

Advanced Diploma In Bioinformatics - Indian Institute of Chemical Technology , Hyderabad & Center for Development of Advanced Computing, Pune. Oct '02- Feb '03

Education :

  • Advanced Diploma in Bioinformatics : Oct 2002- Feb. 2003 - Indian Institute of Chemical Technology Hyderabad & Center for Development of Advanced Computing, Pune - Overall % of Marks :84.1 - First Rank Out of 32
  • Bachelor of Technology(Information Technology) : 1998-2002 - University of Madras, Hindustan College of Engineering , Padur, TN 603103 - Passed in FIRST CLASS with DISTINCTION - overall % of marks :82 ; Overall % of Marks in Major (Comp.Sci.) : 86- First Rank in the class of 32 during all the four years (1998-2002) of the course
  • XII Std. - Higher Secondary Course Certificate : 1998 - St. Theresa's Girls Higher Secondary School, Pallavaram, Chennai - Marks : 90.66 %
  • X Std. - Secondary Course Leaving Certificate : 1996 - St. Theresa's Girls Higher Secondary School, Pallavaram, Chennai - Marks : 93 %

Distinctions Obtained During the B.Tech. Course :

  • Certificate of Excellence - 1999 - First Rank in Class, 1998-1999
  • Certificate of Excellence - 2000- First Rank in Class, 1999-2000
  • Certificate of Excellence - 2001- First Rank in Class, 2000-2001
  • Certificate of Excellence - 2002- First Rank in Class, 2001-2002
  • Certificate of Appreciation - 2002 - Secretary Organizing Committee, SummIT 2002: National  level Intercollegiate Symposium in Information Technology

Computer Skills :

Operating Systems            :   Working Knowledge in Win 95/98/NT; DOS; Linux

Languages                          :    C, C++, Java,SQL,VB, VC++, Perl, Assembly Language
                                                (8082,8086), XML, HTML

Word Processors                 :    Word, WordPerfect, Wordstar, KWord, LaTex

Databases & Spreadsheets:   Access.Excel, DBase, Oracle

Presentation Tools             :    PowerPoint, Astound,  MediaStudio Pro, Persuasion

Web & Multimedia:

Painting & Drawing Tools:    Photshop, CorelDraw, FreeHand, Fireworks, Illustrator, Photexpress,

3D Modeling & Animation:    3D Studio Max, Flash

Sound Editing Tools           :    SoundEdit

Mathematical S/W             :     MATLAB, Mathematica

Simulators                          :      Verilog

Major Subjects (B.Tech)

* Programming in C

* Introduction to Data Structures

* Object Orienced Programming

* Principles of Data Communication
* Computer Organization & Architecture * Expert Systems
* Multimedia * DBMS & Client Server Computing
* Internet Concepts & Programming * Software Engineering & Standards
* Operating Systems * System Modeling & Simulations
* Software Testing * Design of Algorithms
* Computer Graphics * Computer Security
* Image Processing * System Analysis & Design
* Distributed Computing * Computer Networks
* System Software  

Other Activities during B.Tech. Course  :

  • Class Representative , 1999-2002
  • Student member, Library Committee, Department of Computer Science & Engineering 1999-2002
  • Assistant Secretary for HACIT (Hindustan Association of Computer Science & Information Technology) 1999-2000
  • Secretary for HACIT, 2000-2001
  • Member , Organising Committee, E-Luminate Ver 1.0, National level Symposium in Computer Scince & Information Technology, 2001
  • Secretary for SAIT ( Students' Association of INformation Technology), 2001-2002.
  • Secretary , Organising Committee, SummIT - 2002, National Level Intercollegiate Symposium in IT

Major Subjects (Advanced Diploma in Bioinformatics)

* Advanced Computing
* Sequence Analysis
* Fundamentals of Biology & Structural Biology
* Cell Biology , Molecular Biology & Pharmacokinetics
* Numerical methods, Optimization Techniques & Biostatistics
* Molecular Modeling
* Programming Languages & Object Orient Concepts
* Database Technologies & Datamining
* Operating Systems Concepts & Linux


* Project :Protein Structure Prediction

BIOINFORMATICS SKILLS

  • DATAMINING

                  -> S/W : ARMiner, DBMiner

  • PARALLEL & HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING

                 -> Hande-on experience in implementing parallel algorithms using PARAM 1000, CDAC's 40 node(160 processors) , Giga Flops parallel super computer, installed at National PARAM Supercomputing Facility (NPSF, Pune, India).

                 -> Good Knowledge in the theory behind parallel versions of molecular modeling s/ws like AMBER & CHARMM and comfortable in handling them.

                 -> Ample exposure to compiling and running parallel versions of all the sequence analysis algorithms like BLAST, FASTA & CLUSTALW.

                  -> Worked with OpenMP, MPI, Pthreads.

  • MOLECULAR MODELING

                  -> Hands-on Traning in : INSIGHT II , CERIUS, SYBYL, Rasmol, Chemdraw, PC-Model, MOE, MOPAC.

                  -> Exposure to using these softwares for drug discovery & design

  • SEQUENCE ANALYSIS

                  -> Knowledge of various algorithms for sequence analysis , protein structure prediction, fold recognition.

                  -> Experience in habdling all the major protein / DNA sequence/ Structure analysis softwares( BLAST, FASTA,GCG, CLUSTAL,MEGA, Phylip) and databases (PDB, SWISSPROT, PROSITE, FSSP, SCOP, Genbank, etc.)

  • EXPOSURE TO THEORY & PRACTICE OF EXPERIMENTAL MOLECULAR BIOLOGY TECHNIQUES LIKE:

                  -> Scanning electron microscope

                  -> Transmission electron microscope

                  -> X-Ray Crystallography

                  -> Mass Spectrometry

                  -> Nuclear Magnetic Resonance

  • EXPERIENCE IN PROJECTS

                  -> Created software package for Numerical & Optimization methods (in C)

                  -> Protein Secondary Structure Prediction using Chou-Fasman algorithm (in C) and the neural network implementaion of the same (FSKBANN - Finite State Knowledge Base Artificial Neural Network)

 

Hobbies:

  • Music - Passed Tamilnadu Government 's Lower Grade Carnatic Music Examination
  • Painting
Back to 'Personal Details' Page

BACK TO THE MAIN PAGE