&n bsp; SUBADHRA JAGANNATHAN
4/462, Polichalur
Main Road,
Agastheeswarar
Nagar,
Polichalur,
Chennai - 600074
Ph No. 044-22631638
subadhra_j@yahoo.com
June 2,
2003 7:50
CURRICULUM VITAE
Objective: To pursue a research career in Computational Sciences, Particularly in
Computational Biology / BioinformaticsPersonal Data:
Date of Birth : 20,January 1981
Place of Birth : Srivilliputur
Citizenship : Indian
Mother Tongue: Tamil
Marital Status : SingleAcademic Qualifications:
B.Tech. (Information Technology) - University of Madras, 2002
Advanced Diploma In Bioinformatics - Indian Institute of Chemical Technology , Hyderabad & Center for Development of Advanced Computing, Pune. Oct '02- Feb '03
Education :
Advanced Diploma in Bioinformatics : Oct 2002- Feb. 2003 - Indian Institute of Chemical Technology Hyderabad & Center for Development of Advanced Computing, Pune - Overall % of Marks :84.1 - First Rank Out of 32
Bachelor of Technology(Information Technology) : 1998-2002 - University of Madras, Hindustan College of Engineering , Padur, TN 603103 - Passed in FIRST CLASS with DISTINCTION - overall % of marks :82 ; Overall % of Marks in Major (Comp.Sci.) : 86- First Rank in the class of 32 during all the four years (1998-2002) of the course
XII Std. - Higher Secondary Course Certificate : 1998 - St. Theresa's Girls Higher Secondary School, Pallavaram, Chennai - Marks : 90.66 %
X Std. - Secondary Course Leaving Certificate : 1996 - St. Theresa's Girls Higher Secondary School, Pallavaram, Chennai - Marks : 93 %Distinctions Obtained During the B.Tech. Course :
Certificate of Excellence - 1999 - First Rank in Class, 1998-1999 Certificate of Excellence - 2000- First Rank in Class, 1999-2000 Certificate of Excellence - 2001- First Rank in Class, 2000-2001 Certificate of Excellence - 2002- First Rank in Class, 2001-2002 Certificate of Appreciation - 2002 - Secretary Organizing Committee, SummIT 2002: National level Intercollegiate Symposium in Information TechnologyComputer Skills :
Operating Systems : Working Knowledge in Win 95/98/NT; DOS; Linux
Languages : C, C++, Java,SQL,VB, VC++, Perl, Assembly Language
(8082,8086), XML, HTMLWord Processors : Word, WordPerfect, Wordstar, KWord, LaTex
Databases & Spreadsheets: Access.Excel, DBase, Oracle
Presentation Tools : PowerPoint, Astound, MediaStudio Pro, Persuasion
Web & Multimedia:
Painting & Drawing Tools: Photshop, CorelDraw, FreeHand, Fireworks, Illustrator, Photexpress,
3D Modeling & Animation: 3D Studio Max, Flash
Sound Editing Tools : SoundEdit
Mathematical S/W : MATLAB, Mathematica
Simulators : Verilog
Major Subjects (B.Tech)
* Programming in C
* Introduction to Data Structures
* Object Orienced Programming
* Principles of Data Communication * Computer Organization & Architecture * Expert Systems * Multimedia * DBMS & Client Server Computing * Internet Concepts & Programming * Software Engineering & Standards * Operating Systems * System Modeling & Simulations * Software Testing * Design of Algorithms * Computer Graphics * Computer Security * Image Processing * System Analysis & Design * Distributed Computing * Computer Networks * System Software Other Activities during B.Tech. Course :
Class Representative , 1999-2002 Student member, Library Committee, Department of Computer Science & Engineering 1999-2002 Assistant Secretary for HACIT (Hindustan Association of Computer Science & Information Technology) 1999-2000 Secretary for HACIT, 2000-2001 Member , Organising Committee, E-Luminate Ver 1.0, National level Symposium in Computer Scince & Information Technology, 2001 Secretary for SAIT ( Students' Association of INformation Technology), 2001-2002. Secretary , Organising Committee, SummIT - 2002, National Level Intercollegiate Symposium in ITMajor Subjects (Advanced Diploma in Bioinformatics)
* Advanced Computing * Sequence Analysis * Fundamentals of Biology & Structural Biology * Cell Biology , Molecular Biology & Pharmacokinetics * Numerical methods, Optimization Techniques & Biostatistics * Molecular Modeling * Programming Languages & Object Orient Concepts * Database Technologies & Datamining * Operating Systems Concepts & Linux
* Project :Protein Structure PredictionBIOINFORMATICS SKILLS
DATAMINING-> S/W : ARMiner, DBMiner
PARALLEL & HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING-> Hande-on experience in implementing parallel algorithms using PARAM 1000, CDAC's 40 node(160 processors) , Giga Flops parallel super computer, installed at National PARAM Supercomputing Facility (NPSF, Pune, India).
-> Good Knowledge in the theory behind parallel versions of molecular modeling s/ws like AMBER & CHARMM and comfortable in handling them.
-> Ample exposure to compiling and running parallel versions of all the sequence analysis algorithms like BLAST, FASTA & CLUSTALW.
-> Worked with OpenMP, MPI, Pthreads.
MOLECULAR MODELING-> Hands-on Traning in : INSIGHT II , CERIUS, SYBYL, Rasmol, Chemdraw, PC-Model, MOE, MOPAC.
-> Exposure to using these softwares for drug discovery & design
SEQUENCE ANALYSIS-> Knowledge of various algorithms for sequence analysis , protein structure prediction, fold recognition.
-> Experience in habdling all the major protein / DNA sequence/ Structure analysis softwares( BLAST, FASTA,GCG, CLUSTAL,MEGA, Phylip) and databases (PDB, SWISSPROT, PROSITE, FSSP, SCOP, Genbank, etc.)
EXPOSURE TO THEORY & PRACTICE OF EXPERIMENTAL MOLECULAR BIOLOGY TECHNIQUES LIKE:-> Scanning electron microscope
-> Transmission electron microscope
-> X-Ray Crystallography
-> Mass Spectrometry
-> Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
EXPERIENCE IN PROJECTS-> Created software package for Numerical & Optimization methods (in C)
-> Protein Secondary Structure Prediction using Chou-Fasman algorithm (in C) and the neural network implementaion of the same (FSKBANN - Finite State Knowledge Base Artificial Neural Network)
Hobbies:
Music - Passed Tamilnadu Government 's Lower Grade Carnatic Music Examination Painting