ICLA 2013 Programme


10 January 2013
Thursday
Registration
Invited Talk
Chair: R. Ramanujam
9:00 Joseph Halpern
Constructive decision theory: decision theory with subjective states and outcomes
Invited Talk
Chair: Anil Seth
10:00 Martin Otto
Bisimulation and coverings for graphs and hypergraphs
Coffee break 11:00-11:30
Session 1: Contributed Talks 11:30-13:00
Chair: Rineke Verbrugge
11:30 Mai Ajspur and Valentin Goranko
Tableaux-based decision method for single-agent linear time synchronous temporal epistemic logics with interacting time and knowledge
12:00 Ido Ben-Zvi and Yoram Moses
Agent-time Epistemics and Coordination
12:30 Katsuhiko Sano and Satoshi Tojo
Dynamic Epistemic Logic for Channel-Based Agent Communication
Lunch 13:00-14:30
Session 2: Contributed Talks 14:30-16:00
Chair: N. Raja
14:30 Rohit Parikh
Some thoughts on Kripke's puzzle about time and thought
15:00 Cezary Cieśliński
Yablo sequences in truth theories
15:30 Joel David Hamkins and Benedikt Löwe
Moving up and down in the generic multiverse
Coffee break 16:00-16:30
Invited Talk
Chair: Benedikt Löwe
16:30 Mirna Džamonja
Forcing axioms, finite conditions and some more
Concert 18:00
11 January 2013
Friday
Invited Talk
Chair: Ranjan Mukhopadhyay
10:00 Adriane Rini
The birth of proof: modality and deductive reasoning
Coffee break 11:00-11:30
Session 3: Contributed Talks 11:30-13:00
Chair: S.P. Suresh
11:30 Björn Lellmann and Dirk Pattinson
Constructing Cut Free Sequent Systems With Context Restrictions Based on Classical or Intuitionistic Logic
12:00 Franco Parlamento and Flavio Previale
Cut elimination for Gentzen's sequent calculus with equality and logic of partial terms
12:30 Simon Kramer
Logic of Non-Monotonic Interactive Proofs
Lunch 13:00-14:30
Session 4: Contributed Talks 14:30-16:00
Chair: Vineet Padmanabhan
14:30 Radha Jagadeesan, Corin Pitcher and James Riely
Non Interference for Intuitionist Necessity
15:00 Soma Dutta, Sanjukta Basu and Mihir Chakraborty
Many-valued logics, fuzzy logics and graded consequence: a comparative appraisal
15:30 S Tiwari and Anupam Singh
Fuzzy preorder, fuzzy topology and fuzzy transition system
Coffee break 16:00-16:30
Invited Talk
Chair: Paritosh Pandya
16:30 Mark Reynolds
Indiscrete models: model building and model checking over linear time
ALI Business Meeting 17:45
Conference Dinner 19:00
12 January 2013
Saturday
Invited Talk
Chair: Dietmar Berwanger
9:00 Gabriel Sandu
Probabilistic IF logic
Invited Talk
Chair: Mihir Chakraborty
10:00 Max Cresswell
Carnap and McKinsey: Topics in the Pre-history of Possible-worlds semantics
Coffee break 11:00-11:30
Session 5: Contributed Talks 11:30-12:45
Chair: Sujata Ghosh
11:30 Fernando R. Velazquez-Quesada
Public Announcements for Non-omniscient Agents
12:00 Philippe Balbiani, Hans Van Ditmarsch and Andrey Kudinov
Subset space logic with arbitrary announcements
12:30 Yí N. Wáng and Thomas Ågotnes
Subset Space Public Announcement Logic
Lunch 12:45-14:15
Session 6: Contributed Talks 14:15-15:15
Chair: Hans van Ditmarsch
14:15 Sanchit Saraf and Sumit Sourabh
Characterizing Successful Formulas: the Multi-agent Case
14:35 Sarah Holbrook and Pavel Naumov
The Shield Wall Principle: from Belief Formation to Concurrency
14:55 Hitoshi Omori and Michael De
Expansions of FDE and classical negation
Coffee break 15:15-15:45
Session 7: Contributed Talks 15:45-16:30
Chair: Shyamanta Hazarika
15:45 Manidipa Sanyal
Validity of Imperative Arguments
16:05 Mani A
Dialectics of Knowledge Representation in a Granular Rough Set Theory
16:25-16:30 Close