Summer Student Selected for TCS - 2014

SCHEDULE AND PROBLEM SHEETS

 

(See bleow the list of students for program and at the end of the page for problems sheets.) 

 Newly Added -- See the file presentation-schedule.pdf for  the schedule of presentation

 

 presentation-schedule.pdf

 

Summer Student Selected for TCS - 2014

 

June 2nd to July 18th 2014

 

With Accommodation and Per-diem
1 Etcs-v-890 Soumajyoti Sarkar
2 Etcs-v-955 Arka Bhattacharya
3 Etcs-v-956 Abhishek Majumdar
4 Etcs-v-975 Kamath Sudhanva Shyam
5 Etcs-v-979 Bajpai Preetish
6 Etcs-v-1017 Kaushik Nandan
7 Etcs-v-1093 Aditi Dudeja
8 Etcs-v-1079 Sabareesh Ramachandran
9 Etcs-v-1024 Sebati Ghosh Ghosh
10 Etcs-v-1083 Aparna M.S
11 Etcs-v-923 Abhilasha Ravichander
12 Etcs-v-1021 Saluja Bhavana
With only Per-diem and no Accommodation
1 Etcs-v-1016 Aditya Potukuchi
2   Aravind Rajeswaran
3   Ayan Sengupta
4 Etcs-v-916 Sanath Kumar Krishnamurthy
5 Etcs-v-1011 Chetan Gupta
Without any Accommodation and any Per-diem
1   Akshay Jaggi
2   Kodali Naveen
3 Etcs-v-1096 Saksham Sood
4 Etcs-v-1095 Varsha Boobna
5 Etcs-v-1090 Varun Ramanathan
6 Etcs-v-1069 Ashish Shrivastava
7 Etcs-v-1042 Varsha P.
8 Etcs-v-1035 Megha Umesha
9 Etcs-v-1025 K S Manasi
10 Etcs-v-1020 V Anish
11 Etcs-v-961 Sathyanarayanan Venkatraghavan
12 Etcs-v-972 Sanjana Mahesh
13 Etcs-v-1048 Kaushik Parthasarathy

                                                                             

 

 

                                                   

                The first meeting will happen on June 2nd at 11:30 in room number 123.   Prof. Venkatesh Raman will give an overview of the

                whole plan. Typically a day will have two lectures in the morning session on different topics.  Students will also be given problem

                sheets on various topics.  Come back here for more details than what is below.

  

All the lectures will be held in room  number 123.

All the office hours will be between 2:00 PM -- 3:15 PM in the room number 318 unless stated otherwise.

 

Week 1: June 2 -- June 7

 

Introduction by Prof. Venkatesh Raman and distribution of Problem Sheets

 

Office Hours:  

June 3 (Tuesday) -- Venkatesh Raman [Room Number 220]

June 5(Thursday) -- Aditya Potukuchi (adityap@cmi.ac.in)

June 6 (Friday)  ---  Neha Lodha (nehal@imsc.res.in)

 

Week 2: June 9 -- June 13

Mon-Thursday (10:00 -- 11:15 ):  Lecturer: Kamal Lodaya  -- Belief Propagation  

 www.imsc.res.in/%7Ekamal/tut/belief.html

Time 10:00 AM to  11:15 AM

June 13: Ashutosh Rai -- Computing Chromatic Number

 

Time 11:45 AM to  13:00 PM

June 9:  Gaurav Rattan -- Introduction to Graphs and Eigenvalues

June 10: Fahad -- Matrix Tree Theorem and its applications 

June 11: Nitin -- to be announced

June 12: Pradeesha -- Combinatorial Geometry

June 13: Joydeep  -- Bipartite Matching -- Algebraic and Non-Algebraic  

 

Office Hours: 

June 9  (Monday) --    Swaroop N P  (npswaroop@imsc.res.in)

June 11 (Wednesday) -- Diptapriyo Majumdar (diptapriyom@imsc.res.in)

June 13 (Friday)  ---   Anantha Padmanabha  (ananthap@imsc.res.in)

 

Week 3: June 16 -- June 20

Mon-Friday (10:00 -- 11:15 ):  Lecturer:  R. Ramanujan -- Distributed Computing and Games  

Mon-Friday (11:45 -- 13:00 ):  Lecturer:  Vikram Sharma -- Computational and Discrete Geometry

 

Office Hours: 

June 16 (Monday) --   Anuj Tawari  (anujvt@imsc.res.in)

June 18 (Wednesday) -- Sankardeep Chakraborty  (sankerdeep@imsc.res.in)

June 20 (Friday)  ---  Swaroop N P (npswaroop@imsc.res.in)

 

Week 4: June 23 -- June 27

Mon-Friday (10:00 -- 11:15 ):  Lecturer: V. Arvind -- Some topics in Discrete Mathematics 

 

Time 11:45 AM to  13:00 PM -- Lectures in Parameterized Complexity 

June 23: Ashutosh Rai -- Kernelization 

June 24: Meesum  -- Branching 

June 25: Sudeshna -- Iterative Compression 

June 26; Fahad Panolan -- Randomized Methods in PC 

June 27:  Pranabendu Misra -- Trees, Treewidth and Dynamic Program

 

Office Hours: 

June 23 (Monday) --   Anuj Tawari   (anujvt@imsc.res.in)

June 25 (Wednesday) -- Anantha Padmanabha (ananthap@imsc.res.in)

June 27 (Friday)  ---  Aditya Potukuchi (adityap@imsc.res.in)

 

 

Week 5: June 30 -- July 4th 

 

Mon-Friday (10:00 -- 11:15 ):  Lecturer:  Venkatesh Raman --  String Matching 

Mon-Friday (11:45 -- 13:00):  Lecturer:  C R Subramanian --  Approximation Algorithms (Tentative).

 

 

Office Hours: 

June 30 (Monday) --   Prafullkumar Tale (pptale@imsc.res.in)

July 02 (Wednesday) -- Diptapriyo Majumdar (diptapriyom@imsc.res.in)

July 04 (Friday)  ---  Prafullkumar Tale (pptale@imsc.res.in)

 

 

Week 6: July 7th-- July 11

Student Presentations (to be announced later).

 

 

Possible Papers to Present

1.  Noga AlonRaphael YusterUri ZwickColor-Coding. J. ACM 42(4): 844-856 (1995)

2. Pinar HeggernesDieter KratschDaniel LokshtanovVenkatesh RamanSaket SaurabhFixed-Parameter Algorithms for Cochromatic Number and Disjoint Rectangle Stabbing. SWAT 2010: 334-345 

3. Stéphan ThomasséA 4k2 kernel for feedback vertex set. ACM Transactions on Algorithms 6(2) (2010) 

4. Tomasz KociumakaMarcin PilipczukFaster deterministic Feedback Vertex Set. Inf. Process. Lett. 114(10): 556-560 (2014) 

5. Marek CyganMarcin PilipczukSplit Vertex Deletion meets Vertex Cover: New fixed-parameter and exact exponential-time algorithms. Inf. Process. Lett. 113(5-6): 179-182 (2013) 

6. Andreas BjörklundThore HusfeldtMikko KoivistoSet Partitioning via Inclusion-Exclusion. SIAM J. Comput. 39(2): 546-563 (2009)

7. Fredman, Komlos, Szemeredi. Storing a sparse table with O(1) worst case access time, JACM, 31, 1984, pp 538-544.

8. Venkatesh RamanSaket SaurabhShort Cycles Make W -hard Problems Hard: FPT Algorithms for W -hard Problems in Graphs with no Short Cycles. Algorithmica 52(2): 203-225 (2008) 

9. Geevarghese PhilipVenkatesh RamanSomnath SikdarPolynomial kernels for dominating set in graphs of bounded degeneracy and beyond. ACM Transactions on Algorithms 9(1): 11 (2012)

  •  

 

 

 

 

 

 Problem Sheets

 

AttachmentSize
PDF icon algo.pdf83.22 KB
PDF icon automata.pdf116.14 KB
PDF icon php.pdf78.81 KB
PDF icon DmSheetA.pdf116.7 KB
PDF icon graphalgo.pdf91.41 KB